Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Rosehip Seed Oil

Ingredient Image_rosehip seed oil

About the Ingredient: Rosehip Seed Oil

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent

Categories: Plant

What Is Rosehip Seed Oil Used For? This natural source of retinoic acid is also nourishing and rejuvenating for the skin, as it improves skin hydration and exhibits moisture-retention properties.

Because it is rich in fatty acids, it helps to promote skin regeneration – which helps to minimize the appearance of scars, fine lines and wrinkles, and other signs of aging on the skin – and deeply hydrates.

Naturally rich in antioxidants, rosehip seed oil helps to fight free radicals. Vitamins A and C also help fight inflammation and boost collagen production, which aids in improving skin elasticity.

Rosehip seeds can be ground up and consumed in powder form, and the fruit itself can be made into supplements, syrup, or tea. Rosehip seed oil should not be ingested unless instructed by your medical practitioner, as side effects can occur.

What Is the Definition of Rosehip Seed Oil? Rosehip seed oil can come from a few different varieties of rose, and is pressed from the fruit that is left once the petals have fallen from the plant.

What Are the Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil?

  • Rich in antioxidants and vitamin C
  • Natural source of retinoic acid
  • Reduces signs of aging (wrinkles, dark spots, scars, hyperpigmentation)
  • UV-protection properties
  • Antiseptic, wound-healing
  • Hydrating

What Is Rosehip Seed Oil Used In? Creams, Lotions, Moisturizers, Balms, Serums, Oils, Soaps, Shampoos

Esthetician Summary

What Is the Origin of Rosehip Seed Oil? The species of rose from which we press rosehip seed oil can be grown in many different regions of the world, ranging from South America to South Africa to Europe. Rosehip seed oil has been used in many different cultures and regions for a variety of health purposes, in both food (like jams) and skincare (for which it can be incorporated in many different methods).  The Andean Indians of Chile were the first to utilize the oil for skin and hair care. Additionally, Native Americans, Egyptians, and Mayans have all used the plant due to its ability to heal wounds and reduce inflammation.

Cautions: Rosehip seed oil may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases. Avoid if your skin is oily, as it can block pores. If ingested, rosehip seed oil can cause abdominal discomfort. 

Products That Include Rosehip Seed Oil: Alana Mitchell Night R1 Retinol Facial Oil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *