About the Ingredient: Pumpkin Seed Oil
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Pumpkin Seed Oil Used For? Pumpkin Seed Oil derives from pumpkin, which is a gourd like fruit that has many benefits in itself. Pumpkin seed oil is made by taking the pumpkin seeds out of the pumpkin and then pressing them after being roasted.
Pumpkin Seed oil comes out to be a dark green when in thin layers, and red in thick layers, which is a optical phenomenon called dichromaticity. Pumpkin seed oil is known for being one of the highest substances on the dichromatism list. Pumpkin seed oil should never be cooked, as heat destroys many of it’s health properties.
Pumpkin Seed Oil is often known as the “superhero ingredient” in skincare products due to its richness in zinc, vitamin E, vitamin C, antioxidants, and omega 3- and 6- fatty acids. Pumpkin seed oil’s benefits in skincare include treating acne, increasing firmness, anti-aging, moisturizing, soothing benefits, redness release, and oily skin. Pumpkin seed oil has the ability to hydrate the skin but not leave an oily residue – leaving your skin looking fresh and clean.
What Is the Definition of Pumpkin Seed Oil? Pumpkin Seed Oil is an oil derived from the seeds of a pumpkin. It is known for uses in skincare, health, and food usage due to its many benefits.
What Are the Benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil?
- Treating Acne
- Soothing Benefits
- Redness Relief
- Great for Oily Skin
What Is Pumpkin Seed Oil Used In? Moisturizers, Creams, Serums, Oils, Lotion, Soaps
What Is the Origin of Pumpkin Seed Oil? Pumpkin Seed Oil derives from pumpkins, which date back as early as 1300 A.D. The earliest confirmed date of Pumpkin Seed Oil dates back to February 18, 1697. Although pumpkin seed oil was originally used for uses in food.
Cautions: There are no known pumpkin seed oil side effects.
Products That Include Pumpkin Seed Oil: Alana Mitchell Foaming Pumpkin Cleanser