About the Ingredient: Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Panthenol Used For? Panthenol is an amazing humectant which attracts moisture and helps skin absorb and retain it. This ability strengthens skin’s outer layers (the stratum corneum) and protective barrier.
It also reduces skin irritation and inflammation and promotes skin’s recovery. It has been shown to speed the healing of wounds and burns resulting in softer skin and less scarring. Some studies also suggest it may have the ability to repair and prevent damage from UV rays.
What Is the Definition of Panthenol? Panthenol is a provitamin B5. When applied topically to the skin, it converts into a pantothenic acid which absorbs deeply into skin’s layers. It is water soluble and often used as an emulsifier in creams and moisturizers giving them their smooth texture so they spread evenly when applied to your skin.
What Are the Benefits of Panthenol (Vitamin B5)?
- Highly moisturizing, humectant
- Promotes skin recovery
- Reduces inflammation and irritation
- Supports skin’s protective barrier
What Is Panthenol Used In? Because of its versatility and emulsifying capability, Panthenol mixes well with many other ingredients and is often included in skin, nail, and haircare products.
What Is the Origin of Panthenol? Panthenol is the alcohol form of pantothenic acid, or Vitamin B5. It’s a chiral molecule, which means its structure is made up of two sides which are mirror images of each other rather than an identical copy.
Cautions: Although there are no known side effects or interactions, allergic reaction, contraindications, and overuse can cause a potential skin reaction. Possible drug interactions when taken as a supplement.
Products That Include Panthenol: Alana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum, Alana Mitchell Brightening & Exfoliating Anti-Aging Masque, Alana Mitchell Daily OC Cream Cleanser, Alana Mitchell Daily Vitamin C Moisturizer