Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Noni Fruit Extract

 

 

About the Ingredient: Noni fruit extract 

 

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent

 

Categories: Fruit

 

What Is Noni Fruit Extract? Noni fruit extract is known for healing and rejuvenating the skin due to its abundance of vitamins – particularly A and C – and antioxidants.

 

The antioxidants protect against free radicals which can lead to signs of aging.

 

It has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties to keep skin clear of infection.

 

The extract also helps with skin health and improves the functioning of cell membranes due to essential fatty acids.

 

What Is the Definition of Noni Fruit Extract? The extract is derived from the noni fruit, which grows on a tree and contains many seeds.  

 

What Are the Benefits of Noni Fruit Extract?

 

  • Anti-aging
  • Antioxidants
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antibacterial

 

What Is Noni Fruit Extract Used In? Oils, Serums, Moisturizers

 

Esthetician Summary

 

What Is the Origin of Noni Fruit Extract? Noni fruit may have originated in Southeast Asia or the French Polynesian islands.

 

It has been around for about 2,000-3,000 years.

 

It has nearly 100 different names across different regions, including great morinda, Indian mulberry, and cheese fruit (for its pungent smell).

 

Noni fruit has been traditionally used in medicine to treat infections, fevers, and skin problems, as well as in food.

 

Cautions: While noni fruit extract is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.

 

Products That Include Noni Fruit Extract: Alana Mitchell Daily Vitamin C Moisturizer

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *