Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Licorice Root Extract

 

About the Ingredient: Licorice Root Extract

 

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent

 

Categories: Legume

 

What Is Licorice Root Extract Used For? Licorice root extract diminishes the appearance of dark undereye circles, discoloration, and age spots.

 

Studies indicate that it is a safe alternative to hydroquinone for lightening skin and reducing hyperpigmentation.

 

It is described as more effective than kojic acid and 75 times more effective than ascorbic acid.

 

Other studies also show an ability to absorb UVA and UVB rays.

 

The syrup-like juice from the root contains beneficial plant sterols that increase skin elasticity and fight inflammation and wrinkles.

 

Licorice root extract’s chief constituent is glycyrrhizin, an acid that increases steroid hormones that naturally occur in the skin.

 

Considered an anti-irritant, licorice root is beneficial for sensitive skin and helps with rashes, redness, swelling, and itching.

 

The extract has powerful antioxidants that help protect the skin from free radicals as well as licochalcone, a natural phenol that helps balance oil production, making this a great ingredient for oily skin types.

 

Licorice root has been used for a number of ailments and conditions, including arthritis, ulcers, sore throat, asthma, fatigue, colds and flu, depression, heartburn, liver problems, gingivitis, and tooth decay.

 

Licorice root extract can be 30-50 times sweeter than sugar.

 

It is used in tea, candies, and supplements.

 

What Is the Definition of Licorice Root Extract? Licorice is derived from the roots and stems of the Glycyrrhiza Glabra plant.

 

What Are the Benefits of Licorice Root Extract?

  • Good for sensitive and oily skin
  • Non-irritating
  • Reduces the appearance of hyperpigmentation
  • Rich in antioxidants and nutrients
  • Soothing

 

What Is Licorice Root Extract Used In? Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Serums, Cleansers, Toners, Spot Treatments

 

Esthetician Summary

 

What Is the Origin of Licorice Root Extract? Most licorice root extract is produced in Greece, Turkey, and Asia.

 

It is one of the most popular medicinal herbs in the world and is the number one herb used in Chinese medicine today.

 

In a recent survey, Western medical herbalists ranked it as the 10th most important herb used in clinical practice.

 

Recorded use of licorice root dates back to about 190 AD, but it was definitely used for many centuries prior to this.

 

In ancient Egypt, it was used to flavor a drink called Mai-sus, and large quantities were found in King Tut’s tomb.

 

It was also used by Alexander the Great’s army to quench their thirst when water was scarce and to help with stamina.

 

In the Middle Ages, licorice root was used to alleviate the effects of eating highly spiced foods as salt and herbs were used for preservation.

 

Cautions: While licorice root extract is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.

 

Talk to your doctor before starting supplements as there can be side effects.

 

Products That Include Licorice Root Extract:  Alana Mitchell Brightening & Exfoliating Anti-Aging Masque, Alana Mitchell Daily OC Cream Cleanser

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *