Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

About the Ingredient: Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent

Categories: Plant

What Is Leuconostoc Used For? An alternative to potentially harmful preservatives, leuconostoc is a natural antimicrobial preservative used in skincare and cosmetics. It can also be useful when used topically in products for skin or scalp conditions as it moisturizes and conditions. 

What Is the Definition of Leuconostoc? Also known as radish root ferment filtrate, leuconostoc is derived from radishes fermented with bacteria to act as a natural preservative. It ranges in color from clear to a light amber. 

What Are the Benefits of Leuconostoc?

  • Water-soluble
  • Anti-fungal
  • Antimicrobial
  • Compatible with a wide range of skincare ingredients
  • Minimal irritation potential

What Is Leuconostoc Used In? Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Facial Cleansers, Body Washes, Shampoos, Conditioners

Esthetician Summary

What Is the Origin of Leuconostoc? Leuconostoc is derived from radishes fermented with a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi. It contains an isolated peptide from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has antimicrobial benefits.

Cautions: While leuconostoc is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.

Products That Include Leuconostoc: Alana Mitchell Daily OC Cream Cleanser, Alana Mitchell Daily Vitamin C MoisturizerAlana Mitchell Quick Comeback Masque

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *