Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Jojoba Oil

preview-chat-Ingredient Image_jojoba oil

About the Ingredient: Jojoba Oil

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent 

Categories: Plant

What Is Jojoba Oil Used For? Jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum. It is a natural moisturizer and emollient that is quickly absorbed by the pores and hair follicles. It keeps oil levels balanced and reduces transepidermal water loss, leaving skin soft and supple. Jojoba oil also gives cosmetics great lubricity and spreadability.

A natural treatment for sunburn, eczema, acne, and psoriasis, jojoba oil has a low risk of irritating the skin. It is non-comedogenic and speeds up the wound-healing process with its antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Jojoba oil also protects and cleanses the skin as it naturally removes dirt, makeup, and bacteria. Its waxy texture is also good for preventing razor burn and cuts when shaving.

Jojoba oil has a high concentration of antioxidants that are naturally anti-aging, including vitamins E and B. It is often used in anti-aging products for a more youthful look. Vitamin E improves skin elasticity and stimulates collagen production. It also reduces inflammation and provides moisture. Vitamin B combats free radicals and increases cell turnover to delays signs of aging, such as dark spots and wrinkles.

What Is the Definition of Jojoba Oil? Jojoba oil, also referred to as jojoba wax, is a golden liquid that is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant. 

What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil?

  • Moisturizing and conditioning  
  • Antioxidants
  • Non-comedogenic 
  • Antifungal
  • Antibacterial
  • Cleansing 
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-inflammatory 

What Is Jojoba Oil Used In? Creams, Lotions, Moisturizers, Makeup Removers, Balms, Cleansers, Oils, Hair Conditioners, Shaving Creams

Esthetician Summary

What Is the Origin of Jojoba Oil? Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a shrub that is native to the Sonora Desert in Arizona, Southern California, and Northern Mexico. Although referred to as an oil, it is actually a liquid plant wax. Native Americans first used jojoba oil for its cosmetic and moisturizing abilities. They applied it to their skin, hair, and used it to preserve animal hides. They also attributed mystical healing properties to jojoba oil because it was used to treat sores and bruises. 

Cautions: While jojoba oil is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases. 

Products That Include Jojoba Oil: Alana Mitchell Night R1 Retinol Facial Oil and Alana Mitchell Lip Repair Balm 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *