Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

cellulose

About the Ingredient: Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

Rating: Poor   Fair  Good   Very Good    Excellent

Categories: Chemical Compound

What Is Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Used For? Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is a gelling and thickening agent that derives from cellulose (found in the cell walls of plants). Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is widely used in the cosmetics and hair industry due to its thickening properties and water solubility. Although Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is water soluble, there are many factors that contribute to how it reacts when making a product. The most common grade of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose used in the cosmetics industry is grade R, this is due to other grades resulting in lumping once they come in contact with water. The temperature as well as the pH levels in the water factor into how well it is able to dissolve. Hydroxyethyl Cellulose can take anywhere from 4-25 minutes to dissolve once it has been entered into the liquid. Once dissolved, the product is thicker and much easier to apply to the skin.

The most common grade of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose used in the cosmetics industry is grade R. This is due to other grades resulting in lumping once they come in contact with water. The temperature as well as the pH levels in the water factor into how well it is able to dissolve. Hydroxyethyl Cellulose can take anywhere from 4-25 minutes to dissolve once it has been entered into the liquid. Once dissolved, the product is thicker and much easier to apply to the skin.

What Is the Definition of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose? Hydroxyethyl Cellulose derives from cellulose which is a chemical compound found within cell walls of plants. It is widely known for being used as a thickening agent due to its solubility. Hydroxyethyl Cellulose was discovered in the late 50’s.

What Are the Benefits of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose?

  • Acts as a thickener
  • Makes products easier to apply to skin

What Is Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Used In? Moisturizers, Shampoos, Conditioners, Ointments

Esthetician Summary

What Is the Origin of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose? Hydroxyethyl Cellulose derives from cellulose. Cellulose is prepared with alkali, ethylene oxide, and ethyl chloride to produce Hydroxyethyl Cellulose.

Cautions: Although a reaction to Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is rare, in extreme cases it may cause irritation.  

Products That Include Hydroxyethyl Cellulose: Alana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *