Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Helichrysum (Immortelle) Oil

 

About the Ingredient: Helichrysum (Immortelle) Oil 

 

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent

 

Categories: Essential oil

 

What Is Helichrysum Oil? Helichrysum is a medicinal plant from the Mediterranean with a long history of healing uses.

 

The essential oil extracted from this plant has both anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.   

 

Components act to inhibit inflammatory enzymes and to eliminate free radicals, which has caused great interest in the oil as the topic of research in the field of medicine.

 

Helichrysum oil reportedly decreases UVB damage on sunburned skin, and tentative research suggests that it may help prevent sunburns when applied prior to sun exposure.

 

However, you should still apply sunscreen!

 

This is due to its flavonoid content, which has also shown to be effective against bacteria that can cause acne, irritation, and rashes.

 

What Is the Definition of Helichrysum Oil? The oil comes from the flowering plant, Helichrysum Italicum, which is a member of the daisy family.

 

Helichrysum oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers through a steam distillation process.

 

There are over 600 different species of this plant and it’s known by many names, such as Everlasting, Immortelle, or the Curry Plant.

 

The plant has no relation to the spice mixture curry but does have a similar spicy smell.

 

 

What Are the Benefits of Helichrysum Oil?

 

  • Antibacterial
  • Antioxidant-rich
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and wrinkles
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Can treat and prevent sun damage

 

What Is Helichrysum Oil Used In? Perfumes, bath salts, lotions, moisturizers, cleansers, facial oils 

 

 

What Is the Origin of Helichrysum Oil? The flowers and leaves of the plant have been used in traditional medicine in Mediterranean culture for centuries to treat a variety of conditions such as allergies, wounds, coughs, skin inflammation, and digestive issues.

 

The oil has been used medicinally for its protective and healing properties in Italy, Spain, Turkey, and other countries in the Mediterranean region.

 

Interest in helichrysum oil has spread throughout the world due to its anti-inflammatory effects as well as its pungent scent.

 

The oil is often blended with peppermint oil and other mints.  

 

Cautions: While helichrysum oil is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.

 

Products That Include Helichrysum Oil: Alana Mitchell Night R1 Retinol Facial Oil

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *