Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Gotu Kola

Alana Mitchells Esthetician Summary

 

About the Ingredient: Gotu Kola

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good    Excellent

Categories: Plant

What Is Gotu Kola Used For? Gotu Kola is a wonder-plant that offers a variety of benefits to skin and is rich in amino acids, fatty acids, and beta carotene. It includes compounds which have been found to help calm inflammation, soothe itchy/dry skin,  stimulate the production of collagen, encourage new cell growth, and improve circulation to provide skin with anti-aging benefits.

Additionally, it contains plant chemicals called triterpenoid saponins that support skin’s healing ability by utilizing antioxidants to strengthen skin and increase blood flow to the healing site. Gotu Kola has been used to aid skin conditions such as minor burns and psoriasis and can reduce the appearance of stretch marks. It may also help heal scars by inhibiting the formation of scar tissue.

What Is the Definition of Gotu Kola? Gotu Kola, or Centella Asiatica,  more commonly known as Centella, is a plant that grows mainly in marshy, wetland areas of Asia, India, Sri Lanka, the South Pacific and South Africa. It has large, characteristic heart or spade-shaped leaves.

What Are the Benefits of Gotu Kola?

  • Stimulates collagen production
  • Promotes skin recovery and healing
  • Calms inflammation and soothes itchiness
  • Strengthens skin
  • Improves circulation

What Is Gotu Kola Used In? Moisturizers and serums, specifically those formulated for anti-aging benefits.

What Is the Origin of Gotu Kola? Gotu Kola is a member of the carrot and parsley family (Apiaceae). It has been used for centuries in Chinese, Indian, and European medicine to treat everything from skin and digestive issues to internal and respiratory ailments. It’s also believed to improve memory and promote longevity. It’s known by many names including “brahmi” in India and “pennywort” in England due to its coin-shaped leaves.

Today, it has gained popularity in skincare for its anti-aging benefits and ability to support healthy skin.

Cautions: Although there are no known side effects or interactions, allergic reaction, contraindications, and overuse can cause a potential skin reaction.

Products That Include Gotu Kola: Alana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *