Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Ethylhexylglycerin

unnamed (1)

About the Ingredient: Ethylhexylglycerin

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good    Excellent

Categories: Chemical Compound, Preservative

What Is Ethylhexylglycerin Used For? Ethylhexylglycerin is a conditioning agent and preservative. It is known for being used as an alternative to parabens. Parabens are linked to many diseases but are known for being the greatest preservative. Ethylhexylglycerin is used in place of them because it is much safer and just as effective. Ethylhexyglycerin is often using in topical agents that are used to treat eczema. This chemical compound is also a deodorizer.  It is one of the most common ingredients in skincare products on the market.

What Is the Definition of Ethylhexylglycerin? Ethylhexylglycerin is a chemical compound that is derived from glycerin. It is known for being a deodorizer, a preservative, and a skin conditioning agent.

What Are the Benefits of Ethylhexylglycerin?

  • Preservative
  • Deodorizer
  • Skin Conditioning Agent

What Is Ethylhexylglycerin Used In? Lotions, Washes, Shampoos, Conditioners, Topicals

Esthetician Summary

What Is the Origin of Ethylhexylglycerin? Ethylhexylglycerin derives from glycerin. The chemical compound was first introduced in the nineties by a company in Germany by the name of Schülke which specializes in chemicals.

Cautions: While Ethylhexylglycerin is usually good for all skin types, in extreme cases it can become an irritant.

Products That Include Ethylhexylglycerin: Alana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *