Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Chamomile Extract

About the Ingredient: Chamomile Extract

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent 

Categories: Plant

What Is Chamomile Extract Used For? Roman chamomile and German chamomile are the two kinds of chamomile plants. German chamomile is more potent due to its higher azulene content. Azulene is an extract often used as a blue dye in skincare products.

Chamomile is excellent for conditions such as dry skin, eczema, and psoriasis because of its ability to neutralize skin irritants and its anti-itch and anti-inflammatory properties. For those with sensitive skin, chamomile is anti-irritating, non-comedogenic, and hypoallergenic.

Flavinoids in chamomile soothe the skin and improve the speed at which damaged skin heals. It is also used as a conditioning agent as it enhances the appearance of dry, flaky skin and restores suppleness.

The flowery aroma of chamomile is often added to perfumes. For thousands of years, chamomile tea has calmed digestive issues, menstrual cramps, and has helped induce sleep. Chamomile is also available in supplements.

What Is the Definition of Chamomile Extract? Chamomile extract is derived from chamomile flowers by steam distillation.

What Are the Benefits of Chamomile Extract?

  • Non-comedogenic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-itching
  • Soothing
  • Antiseptic
  • Refreshing
  • Hypoallergenic

What Is Chamomile Extract Used In? Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Facial Cleansers, Facial Oils, Body Washes, Shampoos, Conditioners, Aftershaves

Esthetician Summary

What Is the Origin of Chamomile Extract? Native to Western Europe and Northern Africa, the chamomile plant grows in France, Great Britain, Belgium, Poland, Italy, and Germany today. Although Roman and German chamomile are biologically different, they have both been used for medicinal purposes.

The benefits of chamomile have been recognized for at least 2,000 years. Egyptians held festivals, worshipped the plant, and dedicated it to the sun. Noblewomen used crushed petals on their skin for anti-aging properties.

Since at least the first century, Germans have used chamomile to aid with digestive problems. Greek physicians used it to ease fevers, menstrual cramps, and pain during childbirth. Romans flavored their drinks with it and used it in incense.

Around the 16th century, botanists in Great Britain began cultivating chamomile on a large level. It spread throughout Europe, and it was eventually brought to North America for its ability to help with pain, inflammation, and allergies. Chamomile was also used as a natural perfume, deodorant, and shampoo.

Cautions: You are more likely to experience an allergy to chamomile if you have a known allergy to other flowers in the daisy family such as marigolds, chrysanthemums, or ragweed. Talk to your doctor before taking chamomile supplements or oils.

Products That Include Chamomile Extract: Alana Mitchell Daily OC Cream Cleanser

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *