Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Carrageenan

carrabeenan

About the Ingredient: Carrageenan 

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good    Excellent

Categories: Plant

What Is Carrageenan Used For? Carrageenan is used as a stabilizer. It is used to keep ingredients like water and oil from separating in a product. It works great for consistencies of emulsion, foams, and suspensions. Carrageenan can easily change forms – it is easy to pump, for example. The product is also able to thin down and then stiffen.

Carrageenan works great as a moisturizer as well. When used, it leaves the skin feeling smooth and clear. Carrageenan can also be used as a conditioning agent for hair.

What Is the Definition of Carrageenan? Carrageenan is a polysaccharide that is extracted from red seaweed, otherwise known as Irish moss, and is often used to thicken products. Carrageenan is usually found in the Atlantic Ocean. Carrageenan was discovered by the Irish in 1810 and was used as a medicine.

However, it was not very well known until World War II when agar, a jelly substance made from algae, became extinct to us due to the war. Agar was quickly replaced with carrageenan.

What Are the Benefits of Carrageenan?

  • Acts as a moisturizer
  • Fights against inflamed tissues
  • Conditioning agent

What Is Carrageenanairs Used In? Moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners

Esthetician Summary

What Is the Origin of Carrageenan? Carrageenan is a polysaccharide that is derives from red seaweed. Carrageenan’s name comes from the meaning little rock in Irish. Carrageenan is usually found in the Atlantic Ocean.

Cautions: There is no lingering information that leads to the thought of side effects from carrageenan.

Products That Include CarrageenanAlana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *