About the Ingredient: Argan Oil
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
Categories: Nut oil
What Is Argan Oil Used For? Composed of tocopherol (vitamin E), phenolic acid, carotenes, and essential fatty acids, argan oil protects, nourishes, and moisturizes the skin.
The linoleic acid content in argan oil helps to heal damaged skin and reduce inflammation caused by acne, rashes, infections, and bug bites.
It also reduces sebum levels in oily skin types.
Argan oil is also beneficial for hair as a leave-in conditioner to tame frizz and repair damage and split ends.
A drop on each nail can also moisturize cuticles.
Argan oil is also used in cooking for dipping bread and drizzling on couscous, pasta, and salads.
What Is the Definition of Argan Oil? Golden yellow in color, argan oil is obtained from the nut inside the fruit of the argan tree.
What Are the Benefits of Argan Oil?
What Is Argan Oil Used In? Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Serums, Shampoos, Conditioners, Lip Balm
What Is the Origin of Argan Oil? For centuries, Berber women (Moroccan natives) have been pressing argan nuts from the trees of the Argan Forest to extract oil. This is why you might see “Moroccan argan oil” on a label.
In fact, since at least 600 BC, the Phoenicians have used argan oil for healing and skincare.
Still today, Argan oil production and trade is a large part of the Moroccan economy, and it is a major source of work and income.
Obtaining the oil has been considered “women’s work” because of the patience and skill required. The grinding and pressing technique has been passed down through generations.
The process is hard work – it can take up to 8 hours to make a 1-liter bottle of oil, which is about 250 pounds of argan fruit.
The Argan Forest has been protected since 1998 under UNESCO’s Biosphere Reserve.
Cautions: While argan oil is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.