Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
About the Ingredient: Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Tocopheryl Acetate Used For? Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, an antioxidant, which helps fight free radical damage and promote skin healing to diminish signs of aging. It also provides moisture and strengthens skin’s protective barrier to prevent moisture loss. This form of vitamin E is often used in cosmetics because it lasts longer and keeps oils and ingredients from going rancid.
What Is the Definition of Tocopheryl Acetate? Tocopheryl acetate consists of tocopheryl (which is the vitamin E part) and acetic acid. It’s actually the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol, a pure form of vitamin E.
What Are the Benefits of Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)?
- Antioxidant properties to fight free radical damage
- Combats signs of aging
- Softens skin
- Promotes skin healing
- Strengthens skin’s protective barrier
What Is Tocopheryl Acetate Used In? Moisturizers, sunscreens, cosmetics and serums, specifically those with antioxidant, anti-aging and skin-smoothing benefits.
What Is the Origin of Tocopheryl Acetate? Tocopherol (vitamin E) is an oil, the ester of which is usually used in makeup and skincare formulas. It is combined with acetic acid, which is actually the main ingredient in vinegar. Together, they make tocopheryl acetate, which is favored for use in products over regular vitamin E because it’s more stable and doesn’t go bad as quickly.
Cautions: In high doses, can cause skin irritation. Allergic reaction, contraindications, and overuse can cause potential skin reaction.
Products That Include Tocopheryl Acetate: Alana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum