Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
About the Ingredient: Tangerine Oil
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Tangerine Oil Used For? Tangerine oil is particularly helpful for treating skin conditions such as irritation and acne. Its antifungal and antiseptic properties help to prevent skin infections and treat dandruff and dry scalp. It also visibly reduces the appearance of stretch marks and scars.
Tangerine oil's calming properties are effective at improving anxiety, depression, and nausea. An antispasmodic, tangerine oil relaxes muscles to relieve spasms. It also helps to reduce pain and promote sleep.
What Is the Definition of Tangerine Oil? Tangerine oil comes from the outer peel of a tangerine and is derived from a cold-pressed process. It has a calming, sweet, citrus scent.
What Are the Benefits of Tangerine Oil?
- Reduces acne, stretch marks, and scars
- Helps with pain, nausea, and anxiety
- Antiseptic properties
- Treats dandruff and dry scalp
What Is Tangerine Oil Used In? Lotions, Moisturizers, Serums, Shampoos, Oils, Cleansers, Perfumes
What Is the Origin of Tangerine Oil? Tangerine trees are native to Southeastern Asia and the Philippines. They are grown in Japan, Southern China, and India, and can reach up to 25 feet. For thousands of years, tangerine oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for its healing and calming effects. In 1805, it was shipped to England, and raised in the Mediterranean and Italy by 1850.
Cautions: While tangerine oil is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases. Use caution when skin is exposed to sunlight - UV rays cause the chemical components in tangerine oil to react, which can increase the risk of sun damage.