Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
About the Ingredient: Sodium Benzoate
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
Categories: Chemical Formula
What Is Sodium Benzoate Used For? Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Sodium Benzoate is most openly used as a preservative in cosmetics. It can often be found in extremely low levels in berries, apples, plums, cinnamon, and several other natural foods. Although Sodium Benzoate is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics, it has also been known for being used as a fragrant ingredient, anti-corrosive, and used for masking.
What Is the Definition of Sodium Benzoate? Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound that is known for being used as a preservative. Sodium Benzoate acts as the inactive salt in Benzoic Acid.
What Are the Benefits of Sodium Benzoate?
- Fragrant Ingredient
What Is Sodium Benzoate Used In? Sunscreen, Moisturizers, Creams, Serums
What Is the Origin of Sodium Benzoate? Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound that derives from Benzoic Acid, acting as it's inactive salt.
Cautions: While Sodium Benzoate is typically good for all skin types, in extreme cases it may cause skin rash or irritation, rash, hives, and swelling.