Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
About the Ingredient: Soapwort Extract
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Soapwort Extract? Soapwort extract is credited with cleansing properties due to its saponin content.
Flavonoids and vitamin C fight dark spots and free radicals that can cause signs of aging.
It's also soothing and can relieve itching, so it's often used in skincare formulas that treat acne, psoriasis, and eczema.
What Is the Definition of Soapwort Extract? The extract is derived from the Saponaria Officinalis plant that has a “soapy” consistency.
The extract is made primarily from the roots, though the leaves and stems may also be used.
What Are the Benefits of Soapwort Extract?
- Treats skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis
- Soothing and gentle
- Relieves irritation such as rashes
What Is Soapwort Extract Used In? Cleansers, soaps, body washes, acne and eczema treatments, shampoo
What Is the Origin of Soapwort Extract? Soapwort is originally native to Southern and Central Europe, Asia Minor, and Western Siberia.
However, the plant has been introduced as a garden plant in North America and many other countries.
In the Middle Ages, soapwort was used to relieve chest pain and as an herbal remedy for syphilis and tinnitus.
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it's also used for pain relief for arthritis.
Soapwort extract can also have laxative and mild diuretic actions.
Cautions: While soapwort extract is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Talk to your doctor before using it to relieve pain symptoms.
Products That Include Soapwort Extract: Alana Mitchell Daily OC Cream Cleanser