Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
About the Ingredient: Shea Butter
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Shea Butter Used For? Described as a miracle skincare ingredient, shea butter is rich in vitamins E, A, and fatty acids.
Shea butter helps to reduce the effect of outside forces on the skin, such as the wind or cold temperatures. It is well-known for its ability to increase skin's moisture and suppleness.
An anti-inflammatory, shea butter can ease skin conditions such as acne and eczema.
Shea butter improves the appearance of dry and irritated skin and is particularly good for chapped lips. It can also serve as an aftershave.
During pregnancy, shea butter can be used to prevent stretch marks.
A beneficial anti-aging ingredient, shea butter restores elasticity, reduces wrinkles, and increases the skin's natural collagen production.
Shea butter naturally offers UV protection with an SPF of 6.
Shea butter is also beneficial for hair and scalp health as it is conditioning and seals in moisture. It can also decrease dandruff and frizz.
Shea butter is edible and is popular in African cooking. It is often used as a substitute for cocoa butter in chocolate.
What Is the Definition of Shea Butter? Shea butter is obtained from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree. A natural fat, shea butter has a smooth texture with a slightly nutty scent and ranges from yellowish to ivory in color, depending on how it is processed.
What Are the Benefits of Shea Butter?
- Rich in vitamins and nutrients
- Improves the appearance of dry, irritated skin
- Reduces inflammation
- Natural UV protection
- Conditions hair and scalp
What Is Shea Butter Used In? Moisturizers, Lotions, Salves, Lip Balms, Hair Masks, Creams, Soaps, Hair Conditioners
What Is the Origin of Shea Butter? For thousands of years, shea butter has been used to moisturize skin and hair, and especially to protect against the intense sun and dry winds of the African savannah and deserts. It's even been recorded that Cleopatra demanded clay jars of shea butter be carried in her caravan.
Native to West Africa, the Shea tree (from which shea butter comes from) is considered sacred by many tribes. Traditionally, Shea trees were owned by communities, even if they were on private property. Leaders were often buried in caskets made out of Shea wood.
Shea butter was a popular trade item to Europe during the Middle Ages. Today, shea butter is still an integral part of the West African economy.
Cautions: While shea butter is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.
Products That Include Shea Butter: Alana Mitchell Lip Repair Balm