Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
About the Ingredient: Safflower oil
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
Categories: Botanical extract
What Is Safflower Oil Used For? Safflower oil is a carrier oil that hydrates the skin.
It's great for preventing moisture loss in hair as well.
Safflower oil is a favorite in natural skincare because it's an alternative to synthetic emollients.
Its anti-inflammatory properties make it beneficial for psoriasis, eczema, and acne.
It also protects against pollution and toxins in the air, which can damage the skin.
Safflower oil is also used in cooking and available in supplement form.
What Is the Definition of Safflower Oil? Safflower oil is a raw material obtained from the plant's seeds.
It consists primarily of linoleic acid triglycerides.
What Are the Benefits of Safflower Oil?
- Good for all skin types
What Is Safflower Oil Used In? Creams, Moisturizers, Lotions, Oils, Serums
What Is the Origin of Safflower Oil? The use of safflower dates back 4,000 years ago when it was used in ancient Egypt as a dye.
The safflower plant is native to Asia, the Middle East, and Africa.
In China, women used safflower oil to condition their hair and keep it shiny.
Safflower oil can also be used as a spice, particularly a substitute for saffron.
It's also used in manufacturing paints and surface coating, and an oil solvent in painting.
Cautions: While safflower oil is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.
Use caution if you're allergic to ragweed, marigolds, and daisies.
Talk to your doctor before taking safflower oil supplements as it may cause digestive problems.
Pregnant women and those with low blood pressure shouldn't ingest safflower oil.
Products That Include Safflower Oil: Alana Mitchell Daily OC Cream Cleanser