Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
Potassium Sorbate (Anti-Microbial Preservative)
About the Ingredient: Potassium Sorbate
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
Categories: Chemical Formula
What Is Potassium Sorbate Used For? Potassium Sorbate is a chemical compound produced industrially by neutralizing sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide. When made industrially, it is thought to mock the potassium sorbate found in sorbic acid. The natural chemical is usually found in fruits, such as the berries of the mountain ash tree.
Potassium Sorbate is used as a mild preservative in the cosmetics industry and usually is used in place of parabens. The use of potassium sorbate in products extends the products shelf life and inhibits the development of microorganisms. Potassium sorbate is always used in conjunction with other preservatives, as it is only effective against fungi, mold, and yeast.
Potassium sorbate is usually coupled with sodium benzoate. Potassium sorbate is also used as a fragrance ingredient.
What Is the Definition of Potassium Sorbate? Potassium Sorbate is a chemical compound that is known for being used as a preservative. Potassium sorbate acts as the potassium salt of sorbic acid.
What Are the Benefits of Potassium Sorbate?
- Fragrant Ingredient
What Is Potassium Sorbate Used In? Sunscreen, Moisturizers, Creams, Shampoos, Hair Products
What Is the Origin of Potassium Sorbate? Potassium Sorbate is a chemical compound that acts as the potassium salt of sorbic acid.
Cautions: While Potassium Sorbate is typically good for all skin types, in extreme cases it may cause skin rash or irritation and/or rash.
Products That Include Potassium Sorbate: Alana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum