Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
Organic Carrot Seed Oil
About the Ingredient: Organic Carrot Seed Oil
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Carrot Seed Oil Used For? Carrot Seed Oil is an oil derived from the dried seed of the wild carrot plant, Daucus Carota, also known as Queen Anne's Lace. This plant is an annual or biennial plant with hairy leaves and white lacy flowers. It is part of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae family. Carrot seed oil comes out to be a yellowish brown color with a woody and earthy fragrance.
Carrot seed oil is known to cure skin infections. Carrot seed oil is high in antioxidants, which leads to it helping to protect your skin from environmental stressors. Its oil is used in the skincare industry as an anti aging formula as well as a moisturizer and healing agent.
Carrot seed oil has the capability to firm and tone your skin, as well as make it look youthful and moisturized. This ingredient works well for all skin types and can help to balance combination skin.
What Is the Definition of Carrot Seed Oil? Carrot Seed Oil is an oil that is derived from the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant. It is widely used as a moisturizing and anti-aging agent.
What Are the Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil?
- Healing Agent
- Combats all skin conditions
What Is Carrot Seed Oil Used In? Moisturizers, Creams, Serums, Oils, Lotion
What Is the Origin of Carrot Seed Oil? Carrot Seed Oil is an oil that is derived from the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant. It has been used since the 16th century to combat skin diseases because of its cleansing, purifying, and draining properties.
Cautions: While Carrot Seed Oil is usually good for all skin types, it should be noted that it can be detrimental to ingest while pregnant.
Products That Include Carrot Seed Oil: Alana Mitchell Foaming Pumpkin Cleanser