Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
Marshmallow Root Extract
About the Ingredient: Marshmallow Root Extract
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Marshmallow Root Extract? Marshmallow root extract is an anti-irritant and is tolerable by those with allergies and hypersensitive skin.
It is known to provide relief from itching, swelling, redness, and chaffing due to its emollient and soothing properties.
The roots and stem of the marshmallow plant secrete mucilage, which helps soften skin, lowers swelling, and kills bacteria.
It's considered particularly beneficial in aftershave and skincare products that treat sunburns and dry skin.
What Is the Definition of Marshmallow Root Extract? Marshmallow root extract comes from the Althaea Officinalis plant, which is naturally hydroglycolic.
It's made by isolating special compounds found in the leaves and roots.
What Are the Benefits of Marshmallow Root Extract?
- Healing and soothing
- Relieves burns, wounds, and insect bites
- Treats eczema and dermatitis
- Softens skin
What Is Marshmallow Root Extract Used In? Creams, lotions, serums, masques
What Is the Origin of Marshmallow Root Extract? Marshmallow root has a long history in folk medicine that dates back to ancient Greek and Egyptian times.
This “slippery” herb was initially used to treat coughs, sore throats, and congestion.
It's also been used to ease water retention, bloating, and other PMS symptoms.
Some use it to relieve joint pain caused by swelling/inflammation.
Cautions: While marshmallow root extract is considered safe and normally well-tolerated, consult with a doctor if you are taking other medications. It may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.
Products That Include Marshmallow Root Extract: Alana Mitchell Daily OC Cream Cleanser