Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
About the Ingredient: Mango Butter
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Mango Butter? Mango butter has gained popularity due to its emollient properties and moisturizing essential fatty acids.
It's rich in oleic acid, stearic acid, tocopherol, olein, and phytosterols.
These constituents are anti-inflammatory and promote cellular rejuvenation.
Mango butter can replace paraffin-based emollients as a natural substitute.
It can tighten and firm the skin and even shows some ability to protect against UV rays (you should still wear sunscreen, however).
It's also very stable when exposed to oxygen and even appears to release salicylic acid.
What Is the Definition of Mango Butter? The butter is cold-pressed from the seeds of the mango and is said to be similar to cocoa and shea butter.
What Are the Benefits of Mango Butter?
- Plumping, tightening, and firming
- Natural source of vitamin A
- Treats dry skin
- Calms irritation and inflammation
What Is Mango Butter Used In? Creams, lotions, cosmetics, sun and post-sun products, hair conditioners, shampoos
What Is the Origin of Mango Butter? The mango derives from a tropical fruit tree that originated in South Asia called the Mangifera.
Today, the trees are grown in several countries including India, China, Brazil, and Mexico.
The fruit ripens in the summertime and is typically a yellow-orange color.
Mango butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics to soften, soothe, and moisturize dry skin.
In addition to its use in skincare, mango butter is sometimes used in cooking and baking as an alternative to regular butter.
Cautions: While mango butter is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.
Products That Include Mango Butter: Alana Mitchell Daily Vitamin C Moisturizer