Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?
Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.
About the Ingredient: Coco-Glucoside
Rating: Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent
What Is Coco-Glucoside Used For? Coco-Glucoside is produced through chemical reactions between fruit sugars (glucose) and ingredients derived from coconut oil.
Coco-Glucoside is a common, natural alternative to conventional foaming agents and surfactants. It does not irritate and dry out the skin like other foaming agents and surfactants do, as it shares a lot of the moisturizing qualities of coconut oil.
Because it is so gentle and mild, it is good for use across all skin types, and is often used in natural products for babies (especially shampoo).
What Is the Definition of Coco-Glucoside? Coco-Glucoside is a very mild, gentle cleansing agent, derived from fruit sugars and coconut oil; a foaming surfactant that is suitable for even fragile and sensitive skin.
What Are the Benefits of Coco-Glucoside?
- Gentle cleanser
- Good for all skin types
- Good for very sensitive skin
What Is Coco-Glucoside Used In? Gels and liquids for hair and body (shampoos, cleansers, shower gels, soaps, etc), moisturizers, oils, wipes
What Is the Origin of Coco-Glucoside? Coco-glucoside is a more natural alternative to conventional cleansing, foaming agents. It is made through chemical reactions between fruit sugars (glucose) and coconut oil.
Cautions: While Coco-Glucoside is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.
Products That Include Coco-Glucoside: Alana Mitchell Foaming Pumpkin Cleanser