Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Kaolin

 

About the Ingredient: Kaolin

 

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent

 

Categories: Clay

 

What Is Kaolin? Kaolin is often used in powders and masks because it adheres to the skin’s surface and is easily removed.

 

It has abrasive properties, which makes it a good exfoliant.

 

It also gently removes impurities from pores without causing redness and easily absorbs excess oil.

 

This makes it good for sensitive skin types.

 

When used regularly, kaolin can give the skin a toned and tightened appearance.

 

What Is the Definition of Kaolin? Also known as China clay and kaolinite, kaolin is a bright white, soft powder made from a mixture of various aluminum silicates.

 

What Are the Benefits of Kaolin?

 

  • Good coverage and absorption
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Cleansing and exfoliating
  • Gentle

 

What Is Kaolin Used In? Masks, Cleansers, Shampoos, Toothpastes

 

Esthetician Summary

 

What Is the Origin of Kaolin? The mineral kaolinite is the main component of kaolin.

 

It’s mined all over the world – even in the US.

 

Kaolin is thought to be one of the first types of clay to make pottery.

 

Today, it’s used in the paper industry as well – it’s used as a final coating to give the paper a smooth texture and bright white color.

 

Kaolin can be ingested to help with ulcers, sores, and swelling in the digestive system because it coats the whole tract.

 

Cautions: While kaolin is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases.

 

Talk to your doctor before ingesting kaolin.

 

Long-term use can make it difficult for the body to absorb minerals from food.

 

Products That Include Kaolin: Alana Mitchell 4-in-1 Cleansing Pod

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *