Are You Taking the Right Steps to Care for Your Skin?

Studies have found that matching a good skin care regimen with a healthy lifestyle is the best way to slow the signs of aging.

Skin Care Quiz

Clementine Essential Oil

Alana Mitchells Esthetician Summary

About the Ingredient: Clementine Essential Oil

Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good    Excellent

Categories: Fruit

What Is Clementine Essential Oil Used For? Clementine Essential Oil, like all citrus fruits, is rich in Vitamin C which helps collagen production and supports skin’s structure. It also includes flavonoids, powerful antioxidants that protect against free radical damage and promote skin’s healing ability for a reduced appearance of wrinkles and signs of aging.

Clementine oil is also rich in folic acid, another antioxidant which helps keep skin firm and healthy, and it has anti-inflammatory properties. Plus, citric acid aids in the battle against acne-causing bacteria to keep skin clear of blemishes. It also has a light, refreshing citrus aroma favored for its aromatherapeutic properties.

What Is the Definition of Clementine Essential Oil? Clementine Essential Oil is derived from the Clementine Orange, or Citrus Clementina, a member of the Mandarin Orange family. It’s derived by cold pressing the fruit’s vitamin-rich peels to extract the oil.

What Are the Benefits of Clementine Essential Oil?

  • Stimulates collagen production
  • Promotes skin recovery and healing
  • Protects against free radical damage and signs of aging
  • Anti-inflammatory

What Is Clementine Essential Oil Used In? Most essential oils, moisturizers, and serums, specifically those formulated for anti-aging benefits.

What Is the Origin of Clementine Essential Oil? The history of the Clementine Orange varies depending on who you ask. Some say it was discovered on the grounds of an orphanage by Father Clement Rodier in Algeria in the late 1800’s when a botanist crossed a sweet and mandarin orange. Others place its roots centuries ago in China or Italy.

It eventually found popularity in the U.S. in the 1900’s and is grown in California today. Clementines are also known as “Christmas Oranges” because their growing season only lasts from November to January, and they were traditionally given as gifts during the holiday season.

Today, it has gained popularity in skincare for its anti-aging benefits and ability to support healthy skin.

Cautions: Although there are no known side effects or interactions, allergic reaction, contraindications, and overuse can cause potential skin reaction. In its pure form, Clementine Essential Oil can be phototoxic, which means users should avoid direct sun exposure after application. Clementine Essential Oil is highly concentrated, so it is crucial that you do not apply it directly to skin in its undiluted state.

Products That Include Clementine Essential Oil: Alana Mitchell Hyaluronic Moisture Boost Serum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *