Ingredient Dictionary

expurtise

What is Licorice Root?
Licorice Root comes from the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, a legume native to parts of Asia and Southern Europe. Possessing powerful anti-inflammatory benefits, Licorice Root effectively sooths skin-redness and irritation. It’s also a natural alternative to chemical skin-lightening ingredients like hydroquinone – used to treat hyperpigmentation and melasma. Licorice Root is also an effective treatment for eczema and even rosacea. An added benefit: Licorice Root contains potent antioxidants to guard against free-radical damage.

What is Globularia Cordifolia Callus Culture Extract (Globe Daisy)?
Derived from Globularia Cordifolia, a species of flowering plant native to the mountains of central and southern Europe, Globularia Cordifolia Callus Culture Extract detoxifies skin by eliminating damaged proteins and other accumulated environmental wastes – think of it as a spring cleaning for your skin. It also provides protection from oxidative stress thereby reducing the effects of cell aging. It is theorized Globularia Cordifolia Callus Culture Extract increases Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) activity – SOD being one of the body’s most powerful natural antioxidant enzymes.

What is Sesame Seed Oil?
Sesame Seed oil, or Sesamum indicum seed oil, is derived from sesame seeds. When applied topically it has several skincare related benefits: Used to moisturize delicate skin, particularly around the eye area, sesame seed oil forms a barrier on skins surface promoting water retention. Plus, it’s anti-everything – antifungal, antiviral, antioxidant, antibacterial and even anti-inflammatory. Sesame seed oil is also loaded with vitamin E, amino acids and emollient fatty acids that reinforce skin’s healthy barrier function.

What is Hyaluronic Acid?
Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring substance plentiful in young skin. It’s found between collagen and elastin fibers, cushions and lubricates providing volume and snap – like plump baby skin. Unfortunately, the concentration of hyaluronic acid diminishes as we age. When applied topically hyaluronic acid effectively hydrates and plumps skin. It is often times referred to as “smart hydration” as it holds 1,000 times its molecular weight in water, increasing moisture content and preventing moisture loss. Sodium hyaluronate spheres, another name for encapsulated hyaluronic acid, is the most effective form of this ingredient. In a nutshell, it is dehydrated and enclosed into microspheres allowing for deeper penetration into the skin. It’s interesting to note, the main ingredient in injectable dermal fillers like Restylane and Juvederm is hyaluronic acid.

What is Titanium Dioxide?
Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral. It’s used throughout the cosmetics and personal care products industry as a sunscreen ingredient, coloring agent, whitener and thickening agent. When used in sunscreens it provides broad spectrum coverage, protecting skin from both UVA and UVB radiation.

What is Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5?
According to the Dermatology Review, “Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 is made up of chains of amino acids, and has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and enter deep into the dermis, where it stimulates collagen production and healthy tissue growth. It not only speeds up collagen synthesis in the skin, but early studies suggest that this peptide also has the ability to communicate with skin cells and prevent toxins that penetrate them from doing harm. s natural communication mechanisms that tell cells what to do. This kind of communication helps skin cells to either flush out the toxins or renders it inert. Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5’s natural state is that of a clear liquid that has no odor and is water soluble. This peptide can be found in a number of skincare products, but it is used most often in anti-aging creams and serums.

What is Mango Butter?
Mango butter is a highly emollient ingredient that sooths and softens. It helps heal inflamed skin caused by sunburn, rash or insect bites and even protects against UV radiation. Because of its deep moisturizing properties, mango butter can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as calm freshly exfoliated skin.

What is Allantoin?
The Allantoin found in cosmetics and personal care items is extracted from the comfrey plant or can be lab-synthesized. Allantoin is both emollient and anti-inflammatory, helping to soften and relax dry, irritated skin. It encourages gentle exfoliation, dissolving bonds between the outermost layers of skin, improving overall texture.

What is Green Tea Leaf?
Green Tea Leaf is rich in flavonoid phytochemicals called polyphenols. It’s loaded with cancer-thwarting antioxidants good for the skin and body. Topical formulations containing green tea are shown to reduce sun damage by combating free radicals and reducing inflammation.

What is Sodium Phytate?
Sodium Phytate is an all-natural chelating agent, preventing discoloration, rancidity, and other undesirable metal-catalyzed reactions. Chelating Agents play a crucial role in the stability and efficacy of personal care products.

What is Linoleic Acid?
Linoleic Acid is a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It occurs naturally in the body and is also found in many vegetable oils, especially sunflower and safflower. In cosmetics it’s used as an emollient and thickening agent. When used topically, Linoleic Acid helps skin retain moisture, is anti-inflammatory and acne reducing.

What is Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)?
Retinyl Palmitate is the ester of retinol and palmitic acid. In skincare applications it’s used as an exfoliant and antioxidant. It’s interesting to note that retinyl palmitate is not the same as retinol. However, once absorbed, the body converts retinyl palmitate to retinol and finally to retinoic acid. Once this conversion is complete, retinol increases skin cell turnover thereby increasing collagen production (indirect stimulation). Retinyl palmitate is considered a less irritating form of retinol – it’s not as potent as retinol or retinoic acid. Regardless of type, topical use of Vitamin A causes photosensitivity. Always avoid sun exposure when using products containing any form of Vitamin A.

What is D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)?
D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate is a naturally derived form of Vitamin E. It’s provides antioxidant protection and even shields skin from early stage UV damage. Many consumers believe Vitamin E helps to fade or even prevent the development of scar tissue. Unfortunately, this is not the case. In fact, pure Vitamin E may even have the opposite effect. The most beneficial applications consist of Vitamin E at low concentrations combined with other soothing skincare ingredients.

What is Carrageenan (Chondrus Crispus)?
Carrageenan is a thickener made from seaweed. It’s derived from a species of red algae common along the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America. Carrageenan is boiled in order to extract a polysaccharide rich gel. In skincare, this gel is used as a thickening agent. It also hydrates and cools the skin. Not to be confused with degraded Carrageenan.

What is Sorghum Bicolor Stalk Juice?
Sorghum Bicolor Stalk Juice, as the name implies, is juice from the stalks of the Sorghum bicolor plant. Sorghum bicolor is a species of grain producing grass consumed by both animals and humans. Sorghum Bicolor Stalk Juice is used in cosmetics to tighten skin. It creates a stretchy-film, providing an immediate and resilient micro-lifting effect.

What is Cetearyl Glucoside?
Cetearyl Glucoside is a biodegradable, vegetable derived emulsifier made from coconut or corn oil. In skincare products, it’s used to stabilize (emulsify) oil and water mixtures so they don’t separate. It also helps give creams and serums a smooth, luxurious feel.

What is Coenzyme Q-10 (Ubiquinone)?
Coenzyme Q10, also known as CoQ10 or Ubiquinone is an antioxidant naturally produced by the body and is necessary for healthy cell function. CoQ10 is a popular oral supplement because its supply diminishes with age. In fact, low levels of CoQ10 may contribute to certain chronic diseases such as Parkinson’s. In skincare it is used primarily for its antioxidant properties but may indirectly reduce wrinkles due to increased cell health and longevity. CoQ10 is thought to help protect cell mitochondria. Idebenone is a closely related synthetic derivative of CoQ10 (Ubiquinone).

What is Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica)?
Gotu Kola is a perennial herb and member of the parsley family. It’s known to accelerate healing of damaged skin and minimize scarring when applied topically. Gotu Kola supports collagen growth and helps preserve the skin’s natural moisture barrier. It’s rich in saponins, known for their beneficial impact on connective tissue. Because of this, Gotu Kola is often incorporated into natural cellulite treatments.

What is Rosemary?
Rosemary is a well known culinary herb providing tremendous benefit when used in aroma therapy and skincare applications. Rosemary is loaded with antioxidants, phytonutrients and features anti-inflammatory as well as antibiotic properties. Extracted Rosemary oil is known to tighten sagging skin, stimulate cell growth and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It’s also effective in the treatment of chronic skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.

What is Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C)?
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a modified, lipid-soluble form of vitamin C able to penetrate the epidermis, reaching the dermis where it stimulates collagen production. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is also an antioxidant, offsetting collagen-damaging oxidation that contributes to premature aging of the skin. Vitamin C, particularly Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, increases skin firmness and elasticity, improves stretch marks, lightens pigmented areas and protects against UV damage.

What is Rose Hip Oil?
Rose Hip Oil comes from the fruit of the rose plant, the rose hip. The fruit can be cold pressed or slowly cooked extracting a light, non-greasy oil that’s loaded with nutrients and phytochemicals such as Lycopene and beta-carotene. Because it’s rich in Vitamin C, essential fatty acids and Antioxidants, Rose Hip Oil is known to hydrate and protect skin. Rose Hip can even help correct dark spots (hyperpigmentation). Rose Hip Oil also has anti-inflammatory benefits making it an excellent ingredient for those with sensitive skin. It absorbs easily to quickly soothe irritated or sun damaged skin, restoring elasticity and also relaxing wrinkles.

What is Vitamin K?
Vitamin K, or phytonadione, is a vitamin essential to the process of blood coagulation and clotting. When applied topically, vitamin K improves skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of under eye discoloration by strengthening weakened capillaries and helping the body reabsorb blood that has leaked and pooled; what we observe as dark under eye circles.

What is Cucumber Extract?
Cucumber Extract, or Cucumis Sativus, is derived from cucumbers. It possess natural emollient and astringent properties. Cucumber is rich in vitamins A, C and K – a particularly effective trio when it comes to battling dark under eye circles. Cucumber soothes and softens making it an ideal choice for those with sensitive or irritated skin. It’s also a source of antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds.

What is Noni Extract?
Noni Extract, or Morinda citrifolia, is derived from the Noni plant. It’s believed to have originated in Southeast Asia and has been used in traditional medicine as a general tonic and cure-all. Several studies have confirmed Noni to stimulate the immune system, have anti-cancer benefits and even work as a topical pain reliever (or analgesic). As a skincare ingredient, Noni helps to reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while increasing skin firmness and elasticity. Noni is also known as great morinda, Indian mulberry, beach mulberry and cheese fruit.